10th Annual Niagara Music Award Nominees Announced

10th Annual Niagara Music Award Nominees Announced

The nominees for the 10th Annual Niagara Music Awards have been announced! Congratulations to all the nominees.

Album of the Year:
Boococky
Cory Cruise
Jessica Wilson
Mark James Vaiana
Mel Monaco
Natrolites
Riley Michaels
Sarah Boulton

Adult Contemporary Artist of the Year:
Brad Battle
Bryan Sorensen Groove Trio
Cory Cruise
Jay Diem Band
Mel Monaco
Natrolites

Bar Band of the Year:
Chippewa Dirty
Off the Record
The Associates
Vinyl Flux

Blues Artist of the Year:
Joshua Arden Miller
Mighty Ducks Blues Band
Riley Michaels
Spencer Mackenzie

Country Artist of the Year:
Ashlynne Vince
Brad Battle
Chelsea Crites
Dean Young

Female Vocalist of the Year:
Ashlynne Vince
Chelsea Crites
Chloe Rabideau
Nicole Cerminara – JIN (band)
Katey Gatta
Mel Monaco

Male Vocalist of the Year:
Brad Battle
Cory Cruise
Danny Breeze
Dean Young
DRFTR
Kevin Teng
Riley Michaels
Spencer Burton

Folk Artist of the Year:
Nolan Jodes
Ron Hurst
Spencer Burton
Robert Adam
DRFTR

Heavy Metal Artist of the Year:
Dorian Gray
The Offering
Welland Wasted
Wretched Pain
Viscosity

Hip Hop Artist of the Year:
Boococky
Donny Yonder
EU Afool
Everett Champion
Jakob Bell
Keni ft. Truly P
Kevin Ten ft. Keni
Theatre Crisp

Instrumental Artist of the Year:
Kevin Richard Hotte
Paul Layton
William Preston

Jazz Artist of the Year:
Ashley St. Pierre
David Ian Andrea
Doug Mundy
Randy Stirtzinger
Sarah Jerrom

Music Video of the Year:
‘Trepidation’ – Cabaret Quicksand
‘What You Can’t Have’ – Chelsea Crites
‘Until It’s Over’ – Danny Breeze
‘Just One Night’ – I Got the Girl
‘It’s OK’ – Kevin Teng
‘Lay Me Down’ – Mark James Vaiana
‘Hold Me Back’ – Mel Monaco
‘Shame On Me’ – Natrolites

New Artist of the Year:
Dean Young
Flacco
Mark James Vaiana
Riley Michaels
Snypz D.X.O
Stick Figure

New Group of the Year:
Handsome Devils
I Got the Girl
KNOW
No Orphans
The Ikes
Tuscany

Original Group of the Year:
Advancing Low Lives
Donny Yonder
Mel Monaco
Natrolites
Outlaws of Sherwood
Rob Graham Band
The Ikes
Theatre Crisp

Original Song of the Year:
‘Dreamer’ – Avenue Inn
‘Hung Up’ – Brad Battle
‘Last Man Standing’ – Dean Young
‘Lay Me Down’ – Mark James Vaiana
‘Hold Me Back’ – Mel Monaco
‘Hammered and Nailed’ – Mighty Ducks Blues Band
‘Feelin’ Fine’ – Natrolites
‘Head Heavy’ – Theatre Crisp

Songwriter of the Year:
Brad Battle
Cory Cruise
Danny Breeze
Jessica Wilson
Mark James Vaiana
Snypz D.X.O
Theatre Crisp

Producer of the Year:
Damian Birdsey
Dean Martin
Jim Casson
Paul Gigliotti
Rabby Teng
Jay Baty

Promoter of the Year:
Eric Dickson
Gillian Underhill
Rafik Guirguis

Punk Band of the Year:
The Electric Dead
They Call It Chaos
Viscosity

Rock Band of the Year:
Advancing Low Lives
Amber Reigns
Avenue Inn
Cabernet Quicksand
J.I.N.
Revive the Rose
Savour the Moment

World Artist of the Year:
Carribean Club Trio
Sarah Jerrom
William Preston
Vox Violin

Venue of the Year:
Black Sheep Lounge
Mahtay Cafe
Taps Brewery
The Geekery Pub
The Warehouse

Omitted categories due to lack of submissions: EDM, Prog Rock, & Engineer